Robin redbreast facts for kids
The Legend of the Easter Robin: An Easter Story of Compassion and Faith by Dandi Daley MackallThis newly illustrated edition of The Legend of the Easter Robin renews the wonder and charm of the original and timeless tale written by Dandi Daley Mackall. With new vibrant artwork from New York Times bestselling illustrator, Richard Cowdrey, this holiday classic is brought to life for a new generation. The Legend of the Easter Robin tells the story of Tressa, whose grandmother reveals to her the story of a small robin who saw Jesus struggling and soared to help him. This Easter tale reminds Christians everywhere how much Jesus sacrificed for us and how much he loves us.
Little Robin Redbreast + More - Nursery Rhymes & Children's Songs - Super Simple Songs
21 Facts about Robins
Discover our favourite facts about robins, Britain's unofficial national bird. The robin is, without doubt, one of our favourite garden birds. To celebrate this delightful relationship with our feathered friends, here are our favourite facts about robins. Most British robins are sedentary, defending their territories year-round, with many females also establishing their own winter territories. However, a handful head south to winter on the Continent, joining other robins passing through in the autumn on their way from Scandinavia and northern continental Europe. Interestingly, it has been shown that many migrating robins are faithful to both their summer and winter territories, which may be many hundreds of kilometres apart. When food is more readily available during the summer, robins are more likely to forage out of sight in the woods rather than coming to your bird table in the garden.
The European robin Erithacus rubecula is a small bird found in many parts of Europe. In English , this bird is usually just called a robin. In Britain , it is the most popular bird. The robin is an insectivore : only it eats insects. It is a member of the order Passerine which makes it a perching bird. It has an orange-red breast and face, olive-brown wings and back, a white to light-brown belly. You can sometimes see a blue-grey fringe around the bottom part of the robin's red breast patch.
A small, dark goose - the same size as a mallard. It has a black head and neck and grey-brown back. There's so much to see and hear at Minsmere, from rare birds and otters to stunning woodland and coastal scenery. Explore the little pools of amazing sea life that are left by the tide on the rocks around our coast. Patrik Aberg , xeno-canto. The UK's favourite bird - with its bright red breast it is familiar throughout the year and especially at Christmas!